Data Protection

We use cookies on our website. To learn more about cookies, how we use them on our site and how to change your cookie settings please view our cookie policy. By continuing to use this site without changing your settings you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

 

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

Data privacy

We have created this privacy policy in order to explain to you what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have as a visitor to this website, in accordance with the provisions of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things so simply and clearly.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website – as you currently do – our web server automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the sub-pages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge,…) and date and time. We do not use these data and do not pass them on as a rule, but we cannot exclude the possibility that these data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal data in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will only be used by us together with the time and IP address for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely and will not be passed on to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, whose website can be found at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely over the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between web browser and web server, but is completely meaningless to them and only becomes significant for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the content of a virtual shopping basket.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic website functions, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to enhance the user experience. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.

If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure varies from browser to browser, the best way is to search the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a chrome browser or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you provide the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored within the scope of registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data saved when you subscribed to the newsletter.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We may use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to Google. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at
https://privacy.google.com

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses goal-oriented cookies. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Pseudonymisation

Our concern in the sense of the AVG is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of Artikel 32 EU-AVG “Beveiliging van de verwerking.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows website visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en .

Google Analytics Addendum for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “data processing supplement” in Google Analytics. More about the add-on for data processing for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP Anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The IP is anonymised or masked as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed. More information on IP anonymization can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en .

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have enabled the features for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The reports on demographic characteristics and interests include information on age, gender and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual persons. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en_AT&utm_id=ad . You can stop using the activities and information of your Google Account under “Advertising preferences” on https://adssettings.google.com/ authenticated by checking the box.

Google Analytics deactivation link

 

If you click the following opt-out link, you can prevent Google from tracking further visits to this website. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito/private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser leads to data being collected again.

Deactivate Google Analytics

<script>

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google Account, none of your Google Account information will be transferred to Google while you use Google Fonts. Google merely records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more information on these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. You can read about the functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/  By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate this information with your personal account. If you do not want this to happen, please log out of Facebook. The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how it uses it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, on this page. When you visit pages of our website that have YouTube videos integrated, data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl/

Twitter Privacy Policy

We use functions of Twitter, a social network of Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland. This means that personal data can also be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything about it. If you would like to know more about Twitter’s use of your data, you can find all the information in the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/nl/privacy . If you have an account on Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in your account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account

Google+ Privacy Policy

 

We use functions of Google+, the social network of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). To take full advantage of the features offered, you need a Google Account. Also when using the functions (Google +1 Buttons, Google+ Badge, Follow button, Google+ Share button and Link, Sign-In Button, Hangout Button) without Google account information is already transmitted to Google. If you are logged in to your Google Account while using the features listed above, your information will be published worldwide on https://plus.google.com/settings/ depending on your preferences and collected and analyzed by Google. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/nl/policies/privacy/

Instagram Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram of Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Embed content embedding features allow us to view images and videos. When you access pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it. The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how you use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated. If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it. LinkedIn’s privacy policy, what information it collects and how it uses it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Pinterest Privacy Policy

We use buttons and widgets of the social media network Pinterest, Pinterest Inc. 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated. The privacy policy, what information Pinterest collects and how you use it can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy .

Google AdSense Privacy Policy

We use Google AdSense, the advertising program of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Data on the advertising media displayed and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there. In AdSense, cookies are intended to enable better advertising, the cookies do not contain any personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google Adsense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it is stored there. Third-party providers may use AdSense to place and read cookies in your browser and use web beacons to store data they receive when they serve ads on the site. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and analysis used for statistical evaluations for online marketing.

Disable Cookies

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure varies from browser to browser, the best way is to search the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a chrome browser or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefix, safari. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

Disable personalized advertising

 

If you have a Google Account, you can disable personalized advertising on the https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated page. Even if you disable ad personalization, you may still see ads based on factors such as your approximate location, which is derived from your IP address, browser type, and recently used search terms. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/nl/policies/privacy/